Toyota HiLux towing figures by variant
From the Toyota HiLux spec sheet, September 2026. Masses in kg. Choose Check to load a variant into the towing calculator.
| Variant | Kerb | GVM | GCM | Braked towing | Payload | Payload left at full tow* | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WorkMate, 4x2, Single-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.8L turbo-diesel, manual | 1,690 | 2,950 | 5,800 | 2,900 | 1,260 | 970 | Check |
| WorkMate, 4x2, Single-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.8L turbo-diesel, automatic | 1,700 | 2,950 | 5,800 | 2,900 | 1,250 | 960 | Check |
| WorkMate, 4x2, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel, automatic | 2,035 | 2,970 | 5,870 | 2,900 | 935 | 645 | Check |
| SR, 4x2, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel, automatic | 2,045 | 2,980 | 5,880 | 2,900 | 935 | 645 | Check |
| WorkMate, 4x4, Single-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.8L turbo-diesel, automatic | 1,830 | 3,065 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,235 | 885 | Check |
| SR, 4x4, Extra-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.8L turbo-diesel, automatic | 1,940 | 3,065 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,125 | 775 | Check |
| SR, 4x4, Extra-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.8L turbo-diesel, automatic, GVM upgrade option | 1,942 | 3,500 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,558 | 858 | Check |
| WorkMate, 4x4, Double-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.8L turbo-diesel, automatic | 1,975 | 3,065 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,090 | 740 | Check |
| WorkMate, 4x4, Double-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.8L turbo-diesel, automatic, GVM upgrade option | 1,975 | 3,500 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,525 | 825 | Check |
| WorkMate, 4x4, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel, automatic | 2,105 | 3,065 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 960 | 610 | Check |
| WorkMate, 4x4, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel, automatic, GVM upgrade option | 2,105 | 3,500 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,395 | 695 | Check |
| SR, 4x4, Double-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.8L turbo-diesel, manual | 2,000 | 3,080 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,080 | 730 | Check |
| SR, 4x4, Double-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.8L turbo-diesel with V-Active (48V), automatic | 2,025 | 3,090 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,065 | 715 | Check |
| SR, 4x4, Double-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.8L turbo-diesel with V-Active (48V), automatic, GVM upgrade option | 2,025 | 3,500 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,475 | 775 | Check |
| SR, 4x4, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel with V-Active (48V), automatic | 2,125 | 3,090 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 965 | 615 | Check |
| SR, 4x4, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel with V-Active (48V), automatic, GVM upgrade option | 2,125 | 3,500 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,375 | 675 | Check |
| SR5, 4x4, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel, manual | 2,110 | 3,080 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 970 | 620 | Check |
| SR5, 4x4, Double-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.8L turbo-diesel with V-Active (48V), automatic | 2,020 | 3,120 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,100 | 750 | Check |
| SR5, 4x4, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel with V-Active (48V), automatic | 2,155 | 3,120 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 965 | 615 | Check |
| SR5, 4x4, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel with V-Active (48V), automatic, GVM upgrade option | 2,163 | 3,500 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,337 | 637 | Check |
| SR5+, 4x4, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel, manual | 2,130 | 3,090 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 960 | 610 | Check |
| SR5+, 4x4, Double-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.8L turbo-diesel with V-Active (48V), automatic | 2,030 | 3,120 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 1,090 | 740 | Check |
| SR5+, 4x4, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel with V-Active (48V), automatic | 2,180 | 3,120 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 940 | 590 | Check |
| Rogue, 4x4, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel with V-Active (48V), automatic | 2,342 | 3,120 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 778 | 428 | Check |
| Rugged X, 4x4, Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L turbo-diesel with V-Active (48V), automatic | 2,327 | 3,120 | 6,300 | 3,500 | 793 | 443 | Check |
* What the vehicle can carry above its kerb weight while towing its full braked capacity: the lower of GCM minus braked towing, and GVM minus a 10% towball download, minus kerb weight. Figures copied 12 October 2026.